Main Road, Great Haywood, Stafford. ST18 0SU

    Telephone: 01889 881 206
    Out of hours: 111

    Data Protection, Privacy and Confidentiality


    Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

    This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

    This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.

    This Notice explains:

    • Who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer
    • What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
    • What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
    • What should you do if your personal information changes?
    • For how long your personal information is retained by us?
    • What are your rights under data protection laws?

    To continue reading our privacy notice please click here to download the complete document.

    Top of Page

    Telephone Call Recording

    Calls to and from the surgery are recorded and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018, calls are recorded for monitoring, training and dispute resolution purposes.

    • The purpose of call recording is to provide an exact record of the call which will:
    • Protect the interests of both parties;
    • Help improve Practice performance and best practice;
    • Help protect Practice staff from abusive or nuisance calls;
    • Establish the facts in the event of a complaint either by a patient or a member of staff and so assist in resolving it;
    • Establish the facts and assist in the resolution of any medico-legal claims made against the practice or it clinicians;
    • A call recording may also be used as evidence in the event that an employee’s tel-ephone conduct is deemed unacceptable. In this situation the recording will be made available to the employee’s manager, to be investigated as per the Practice Disciplinary Policy

    For further information please contact the surgery.

    Top of Page

    Freedom of Information Act

    The Freedom for Information Act 2000 gives the public the right to know how public services are run and how much they cost. From January 2005 General Practices must respond to requests about information it holds. However requests will have to satisfy a number of conditions. For further information please contact our Practice Manager.

    Top of Page

    NHS Summary Care Records

    As part of a mandatory, national programme each GP Practice will have to make a summary care record for each patient (unless the patient has already opted out).

    Please read the information regarding this.

    If you wish to opt out download and complete the opt out form and return to the Practice (see below).

    Information Website

    Further information can be found at the NHS Digital website.

    Information Leaflets & Opt-Out Form

    Top of Page

    Transferring Your Electronic Health Record

    Your GP practice holds copies of your patient health record electronically and in paper format. Both contain the healthcare information about you that your GP needs including your medical history, medications, allergies, immunisations and vaccinations.

    If you have previously registered with a different GP in England, upon registering at this practice your electronic health record will, where possible, be transferred automatically from your previous practice through the use of an NHS system called GP2GP.

    For further information please download this information leaflet.